Guides · Comparisons · For owners deciding how to cover calls they cannot answer

AI receptionist vs IVR vs answering service vs voicemail: which fits which business

By the Lead Friendly team · Published October 14, 2026 · Updated October 14, 2026

Read these guides often? Add leadfriendly.com as a preferred source in Google.

Short answer: Voicemail is cheapest but gives the caller no live answer. An IVR menu routes calls but cannot hold a conversation. A human answering service handles odd and emotional calls best and costs the most per minute. An AI receptionist sits between: it talks, books and takes messages at a fraction of human per-minute prices, but it struggles with unusual requests. As of October 2026, entry prices on public vendor pages run from about $19 per user for a phone line with voicemail to $250 per month for a human service (verify on each site).

What each option actually is

  • Voicemail: the caller leaves a recording and you listen later. It ships with nearly every business phone line.
  • IVR (interactive voice response, or auto attendant): a menu such as 'press 1 for sales' that routes the call. It follows a fixed script and cannot answer questions it was not built for.
  • Answering service or virtual receptionist: real people, usually in a call center, who answer in your business name, take messages and sometimes book appointments or transfer.
  • AI receptionist: software that holds a spoken conversation, answers from information you give it, books or takes a message, and can hand off to a person.

Try Lead Friendly free

AI voice agents + CRM + TCPA-gated compliance. Free trial: 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first. No card required.

Published prices, as of October 2026

These are entry-to-top plan prices from each vendor's public pricing page on the date shown in the sources. Prices change, plan limits differ, and several lines are per user rather than per business. Verify on each site before you decide.

Option and example (as of Oct 2026)TypePublished priceWhat the page says is included
Quo, Starter to Scale (monthly billing)Voicemail on a phone line$19 to $47 per user per monthVoicemail transcription on all plans; phone menus (IVR) on Business and Scale
Google Voice, StandardIVR / auto attendant$20 per user per monthAuto attendant with ring groups
Ruby, Startup to GrowingHuman answering service$250 to $1,725 per month50 to 500 minutes
Smith.ai live receptionist, Starter to Pro (as of Oct 2026)Human answering service$300 to $2,100 per month30 to 300 calls
Dialzara inbound, Lite to EliteAI receptionist$29 to $349 per month60 to 1,000 minutes; overage $0.48 to $0.35 per minute
Smith.ai AI receptionist, Pro to Enterprise (as of Oct 2026)AI first, human backup$150 to $500 per monthAbout 75 calls and up; $2.00 a call on Pro, $1.67 on Enterprise
RingCentral AI Receptionist add-onAI receptionistStarts at $39Billing unit not stated on the page we opened

Lead Friendly also sells an AI phone agent with a built-in CRM, month to month. Its prices are on our pricing page and not repeated here.

What a minute costs

Per-minute comparisons are only possible where a page states included minutes. Dividing price by included minutes is our arithmetic (Lead Friendly analysis of the vendor pages above), and it ignores overage, setup and what is counted as a minute.

On that basis, as of October 2026, Ruby's Startup plan works out to $5.00 per included minute ($250 for 50 minutes) and its largest listed plan to $3.45 ($1,725 for 500). Dialzara's inbound plans work out to $0.48 per included minute on Lite ($29 for 60) and $0.35 on Elite ($349 for 1,000). Verify both on the vendors' sites.

Price per included minute, as of October 2026 · per minute

Lead Friendly analysis: monthly plan price divided by included minutes. Excludes overage, taxes and setup. Verify on each vendor's site.

Source: Ruby virtual receptionist pricing; Dialzara pricing

View the data
Itemper minute
Ruby Startup$5
Ruby Growing$3.45
Dialzara Lite$0.48
Dialzara Elite$0.35

Monthly price ranges side by side

Published monthly price ranges, as of October 2026

Ranges span each vendor's lowest to highest listed paid plan, as of October 2026. Per-user lines are not directly comparable with per-business plans. Verify on each site.

Source: Quo pricing; Google Voice for Google Workspace; Dialzara pricing; Smith.ai AI receptionist pricing; Ruby virtual receptionist pricing; Smith.ai pricing (live receptionist plans)

View the data
ItemLowHigh
Voicemail line (per user)$19$47
Phone menu plan (per user)$20$33
AI receptionist (Dialzara)$29$349
AI + human backup (Smith.ai)$150$500
Human service (Ruby)$250$1,725
Human service (Smith.ai)$300$2,100

Scorecard: how we rate the four options

Four ways to cover calls, scored 0 to 5
CriterionVoicemailIVR menuAnswering serviceAI receptionist
Answers any hour, many callers at once
Handles unusual or emotional calls
Captures details into your system
Low caller friction
Cost at low call volume
Cost at high call volume

How we scored: Scores are the Lead Friendly team's judgments, not measurements. 5 is best on the criterion (for cost, cheapest). We weighed the published prices above, what each option does when a caller goes off script, and whether it writes details somewhere you can act on. We make an AI receptionist, so weigh our scores accordingly and adjust them for your trade.

Which one fits: a decision table

No option wins everywhere. The honest answer depends on how many calls you miss and what a missed call is worth.

Your situationLikely fitWhy
A few missed calls a week, mostly routineVoicemail with a clear greeting, plus a text-backCheapest, and little is lost
Many calls that only need sorting by departmentIVR menuRouting is the whole job
Steady volume of repeat questions and bookings, evenings and weekends missedAI receptionistHandles routine calls at any hour at lower per-minute prices
Few calls, but each is high value or emotional (legal, medical, funeral)Human answering serviceJudgment and tone matter more than price
Urgent trades such as plumbing, HVAC, locksmithAI first with live transfer to your team, or a human serviceCallers want a person quickly; the fallback matters more than the greeting
Medical office handling patient detailsVendor that signs a BAAHIPAA applies; check the agreement before you go live

Where AI is the wrong choice

  • Callers who are distressed, grieving or frightened and need a person's tone.
  • Calls where the right answer depends on judgment you have not written down.
  • A line with so few calls that a monthly plan costs more than the calls are worth.
  • Any setup with no route to a human: a caller who asks for a person should reach one or leave a message that someone reads the same day.

Frequently asked questions

Is an AI receptionist cheaper than an answering service?

On the public pages we opened, as of October 2026, yes: the AI plans we compared cost less per included minute than the human services. Plans count usage differently (minutes, calls), so compare using your own call volume and verify current prices.

What is the difference between an IVR and an AI receptionist?

An IVR presents a fixed menu and routes the call. An AI receptionist holds a conversation, answers from information you give it and can book or take a message. The IVR is predictable; the AI is more flexible and can misunderstand.

Is voicemail enough for a small business?

It can be if you get few calls and call back quickly. The cost is callers who hang up without leaving a message, which voicemail cannot recover. A missed-call text-back is a low-cost addition.

Can I use more than one of these together?

Yes. A common setup is a short menu or AI greeting first, a live transfer to your team during business hours, and a human service or message-taking for overflow.

See it on your own calls

Pick your industry, paste your website, and hear your AI agent take a call. Free for 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first; no credit card.

Start free trial

Sources

  1. Quo pricing · accessed 2026-10-14Monthly-billing prices per user; vendor-published.
  2. Google Voice for Google Workspace · accessed 2026-10-14Vendor-published per-user prices.
  3. Ruby virtual receptionist pricing · accessed 2026-10-14Vendor-published; the page lists no overage rate.
  4. Smith.ai pricing (live receptionist plans) · accessed 2026-10-14Vendor-published; month to month per the page.
  5. Smith.ai AI receptionist pricing · accessed 2026-10-14Vendor-published; AI first with human backup.
  6. Dialzara pricing · accessed 2026-10-14Vendor-published inbound voice plans.
  7. RingCentral plans and pricing · accessed 2026-10-14AI Receptionist add-on shown as 'starts at'.

Try Lead Friendly free

AI voice agents + CRM + TCPA-gated compliance. Free trial: 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first. No card required.