Guides · Home services data · For independent electrical contractors

How many electrical contractors are there by state? A 2026 data study

By the Lead Friendly team · Published October 16, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026

Read these guides often? Add leadfriendly.com as a preferred source in Google.

Short answer: The US had 83,342 electrical contractor establishments in 2023, per the Census Bureau's County Business Patterns survey (NAICS 238210), employing about 1.02 million people. California, Florida, Texas and New York have the most in raw count, but per capita the leaders are small, cold-weather states: Wyoming, Vermont, New Hampshire, Montana and Maine all have roughly double the national rate of establishments per 100,000 residents. Nearly 77% of establishments nationwide employ fewer than 10 people.

How many electrical contractor businesses the US has

83,342

electrical contractor establishments nationwide in 2023

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022 and 2023), NAICS 238210 state and national files

The Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (CBP) survey counts business establishments by industry code every year. NAICS 238210, "Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors," covers firms that wire, install and repair electrical systems in buildings. The 2023 state-level file lists 83,342 such establishments across the 50 states and DC, employing 1,015,983 people and paying $77.8 billion in total annual payroll.

That is up from 81,842 establishments and 951,773 employees in the 2022 file, a 1.8% rise in establishments and a 6.7% rise in employment in one year. Establishments and employment do not have to move together: the gain suggests existing shops added staff faster than new shops opened, rather than the trade simply growing in headcount of businesses.

Top 10 states by electrical contractor establishments (2023) · establishments

NAICS 238210, all legal forms of organization, 2023 state-level County Business Patterns file.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022 and 2023), NAICS 238210 state and national files

View the data
Itemestablishments
California10,162
Florida6,492
Texas6,124
New York5,232
North Carolina3,089
Pennsylvania2,750
Illinois2,689
New Jersey2,641
Massachusetts2,640
Georgia2,491

Try Lead Friendly free

AI voice agents + CRM + TCPA-gated compliance. Free trial: 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first. No card required.

Where electrical contractors cluster per capita

Raw counts mostly track population, so the more useful comparison is establishments per 100,000 residents. By that measure the leaders are not the big states but small, rural, cold-weather ones. Wyoming has 52.2 electrical contractor establishments per 100,000 residents, more than double the national rate of 24.9. Vermont, New Hampshire, Montana and Maine form the rest of the top five.

A likely driver is climate and building stock: homes and seasonal properties in these states need more heating-related electrical work (and generator, well-pump and HVAC tie-ins) relative to a smaller population, and low population density supports more small, local shops rather than a few large ones. At the other end, West Virginia, Mississippi and Ohio sit near 16 to 17 per 100,000, and the District of Columbia, with almost no single-family housing stock, is lowest at 3.2.

Electrical contractor establishments per 100,000 residents, top states vs. national rate (2023) · per 100,000 residents

Establishments from the 2023 CBP file for NAICS 238210; population from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2023 state population estimates.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022 and 2023), NAICS 238210 state and national files; U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2023 state population estimates (NST-EST2023-ALLDATA)

View the data
Itemper 100,000 residents
Wyoming52.2
Vermont50
New Hampshire48.6
Montana48.5
Maine47.4
North Dakota47.3
Idaho38.2
Colorado38
US rate24.9

Most electrical contractors are small shops

76.9%

of US electrical contractor establishments have fewer than 10 employees

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022 and 2023), NAICS 238210 state and national files

CBP breaks establishment counts down by employment size class. Nationally, 48,799 establishments have fewer than 5 employees and another 15,277 have 5 to 9, for 64,076 of the 83,342 total, or 76.9%, with fewer than 10 people on staff. That share holds up even in the states with the most establishments in raw count, so this is a trade dominated by small, owner-operated shops almost everywhere, not just in rural areas.

StateEstablishments (2023)Share under 10 employees
California10,16279.6%
Florida6,49277.4%
Texas6,12471.8%
New York5,23278.6%
North Carolina3,08978.3%
Pennsylvania2,75077.3%
Illinois2,68978.8%
New Jersey2,64180.8%
Massachusetts2,64083.6%
Georgia2,49175.3%

What the payroll data shows

$76,500

estimated average annual pay per employee, electrical contracting establishments (2023)

Source: Lead Friendly analysis of Census CBP payroll and employment data

CBP also reports total annual payroll by industry. Dividing the 2023 national payroll ($77.8 billion) by the reported employment count (1,015,983) gives an average of about $76,500 per employee for the year. Treat this as a rough, establishment-level figure, not a published wage rate: it mixes field electricians with office, sales and ownership payroll, and divides a full-year payroll figure by a single reference-week employment count.

We would normally cross-check this against the Bureau of Labor Statistics' occupational wage data for the electrician occupation specifically (SOC 47-2111), which reports a cleaner per-worker wage. bls.gov returned a 403 to every request this run, so that comparison is not in this post; if you need an occupational wage rather than an industry-payroll average, pull OEWS data for SOC 47-2111 directly from BLS.

What this means for staffing and after-hours calls

A trade where more than three in four businesses run under 10 employees is a trade where the owner, or one or two office staff, is usually the one answering the phone. That makes a missed call expensive in a very direct way: there is often nobody else to take it. New-customer calls in particular tend to arrive during the workday, when the same small team is on a roof, in an attic or on a ladder.

  1. 1

    Pull your own missed-call count before assuming a number

    Check your phone provider's call log for a full month and count calls that went to voicemail or rang out, separate from calls you answered. State and vendor averages are a poor substitute for your own number.

  2. 2

    Separate new-customer calls from existing-customer calls

    A prospective customer who gets no answer usually calls the next electrician on their list. An existing customer calling about a scheduled job is less likely to walk. Route and measure them differently.

  3. 3

    Decide what a covered call should produce

    For a new lead, the useful outcome is a booked estimate or a captured name, number and job description, not just a message taken.

  4. 4

    Price the gap before buying coverage

    Multiply your estimated missed new-customer calls per month by your close rate and average job value to see what the gap is actually worth, then weigh that against the cost of an answering service or an AI receptionist like Lead Friendly's.

Methodology

  • Establishment, employment and payroll counts: U.S. Census Bureau County Business Patterns, 2023 state-level file (cbp23st.zip) and national file (cbp23us.zip), filtered to NAICS 238210, legal form of organization "total." 2022 comparison figures come from the equivalent 2022 files.
  • Small-business share: establishments in CBP's "<5 employees" and "5 to 9 employees" size classes, summed and divided by total establishments, by state and nationally.
  • Per-100,000 rate: state establishment count divided by the Census Bureau's Vintage 2023 state population estimate (POPESTIMATE2023), multiplied by 100,000.
  • Average annual pay: national annual payroll (in dollars) divided by national employment, both from the 2023 national CBP file. This is an establishment-payroll average, not a published occupational wage.

Frequently asked questions

How many electrical contractors are there in the US?

The Census Bureau's 2023 County Business Patterns data counts 83,342 electrical contractor establishments nationwide (NAICS 238210), employing about 1.02 million people. That is up 1.8% in establishments and 6.7% in employment from the 2022 count.

Which state has the most electrical contractors?

In raw count, California leads with 10,162 establishments, followed by Florida (6,492), Texas (6,124) and New York (5,232). Those are also four of the five most populous states, so raw rank mostly tracks population.

Which state has the most electrical contractors per capita?

Wyoming has the highest rate, 52.2 establishments per 100,000 residents, followed by Vermont, New Hampshire, Montana and Maine. All are small, low-density states with roughly double the national rate of 24.9 per 100,000.

What percentage of electrical contractor businesses are small?

76.9% of US electrical contractor establishments have fewer than 10 employees, based on Census CBP's employment size-class breakdown. The share is similar even in the largest states by establishment count.

Where can I find official counts of electrical contractors by state?

The Census Bureau publishes County Business Patterns data by state and NAICS code on its CBP datasets page, with establishment, employment and payroll figures down to the 6-digit industry code.

See it on your own calls

Pick your industry, paste your website, and hear your AI agent take a call. Free for 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first; no credit card.

Start free trial

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022 and 2023), NAICS 238210 state and national files · accessed 2026-10-16Figures computed from the 2023 state-level file (cbp23st.zip) and national file (cbp23us.zip) linked from this datasets page, filtered to NAICS 238210 and legal form of organization "total"; year-over-year comparison uses the equivalent 2022 files (cbp22st.zip, cbp22us.zip).
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2023 state population estimates (NST-EST2023-ALLDATA) · accessed 2026-10-16POPESTIMATE2023 column used as the population base for per-100,000 establishment rates.
  3. Lead Friendly analysis of Census CBP payroll and employment data · accessed 2026-10-16Average annual pay computed as total 2023 national annual payroll divided by total 2023 national employment, both from the CBP national file for NAICS 238210. See Methodology.

Try Lead Friendly free

AI voice agents + CRM + TCPA-gated compliance. Free trial: 7 days or 30 AI voice minutes, whichever comes first. No card required.